Menu
Home Page

Greenfield Primary School

Welcome to our new school website!!!

Meet the Governors

Welcome to the Greenfield Primary School Governors’ Web Page.

 

Our governing body meets twice per term when we discuss a variety of items depending on the time of year, and the current issues facing school. For example, we will look at the school budget, ensure all the relevant polices and procedures are in place, confirm admission arrangements, receive updates from Oldham governor forums or hear about the latest government requirements concerned with the running of schools. A very varied and interesting agenda!

Publication of Governor's Details and Registration of Interest

 

Mike Wood:
Category of Governor: Headteacher,
Date of Appointment: 1st September 1998,
End of Term of Office: n/a
Term of Office: n/a,
Not related to a partner/spouse or close relative of any member of staff.
No business or pecuniary interests.
Not a governor/director or trustee at another school.
Committees: Finance and Staffing, Curriculum & Standards, Premises, School Improvement Planning, Policy Review

Attendance: 16th October 2018 - 1 out of 1 meeting
Attendance: 21st November 2017 to 2nd July 2018 - full attendance

Ceri Davies:
Category of Governor: Co-opted,
Chair of Governors
Date of Appointment: 1st September 2015,
End of Term of Office: 31st August 2019,
Term of Office: 4 years,
Not related to a partner/spouse or close relative of any member of staff.
No business or pecuniary interests.
Not a governor/director or trustee at another school.
Committees: Chair of Curriculum and Standards, Exclusion Review, Significant Change Appeals, Staff Disciplinary/ Dismissal/Complaints, Appeals/Complaints

Attendance: 16th October 2018 - 0 out of 1 meeting
Attendance: 1st September 2017 to 2nd July 2018- 5 out of 6 meetings

Ian Manners:
Category of Governor: Local Authority,
Date of Appointment: 1st September 2014,
End of Term of Office: 31st August 2018,
Term of Office: 4 years,
Not related to a partner/spouse or close relative of any member of staff.
No business or pecuniary interests.
Not a governor/director or trustee at another school.
Committees: Chair of Safeguarding including Prevent Duty, Looked After Children, Staff Disciplinary/Dismissal /Complaints

Attendance: 16th October 2018 - 1 out of 1 meeting
Attendance: 1st September 2017 to 2nd July 2018 - 4 out of 6 meetings

Mary Hewson:
Category of Governor: Co-opted,
Date of Appointment: 1st September 2015,
End of Term of Office: 31st August 2019,
Term of Office: 4 years,
Not related to a partner/spouse or close relative of any member of staff.
No business or pecuniary interests.
Not a governor/director or trustee at another school.
Committees: Curriculum & Standards, Exclusion Review, Headteacher's Performance, Objectives Panel/Pay, School Improvement Planning, Literacy, Liaison Governor for Nursery, Pay Committee, Significant Change Appeals, Disciplinary, Staff Appeals, Policy Review

Attendance: 16th October 2018 - 1 out of 1 meeting
Attendance: 1st September 2017 to 2nd July 2018 - full attendance

Helen Cuthill:
Category of Governor: Parent,

Vice Chair of Governors
Date of Appointment: 3rd May 2016,
End of Term of Office: 2nd May 2020,
Term of Office: 4 years,
Not related to a partner/spouse or close relative of any member of staff.
Business or pecuniary interests: Parent of one children in school.
Not a governor/director or trustee at another school.
Committees: Policy Reviews, Significant Change, Staff Appeals, Headteacher's Performance Objectives Panel/Pay, Disciplinary, Pay Committee, Policy Review, HR Lead, Financial Health and Efficiency, Analysis of Information and Data

Attendance: 16th October 2018 - 1 out of 1 meeting
Attendance: 1st September 2017 to 2nd July 2018 - full attendance

Natalie Milner:
Category of Governor: Parent,
Date of Appointment:  31st October 2016,
End of Term of Office: 30th October 2020,
Term of Office:  4 years,
Not related to partner/spouse or close relative of any member of staff.
Business or pecuniary interests:  Parent of one child in school and one child in nursery, and member of PIPS.
Not a governor/director or trustee at another school.
Committees:  Chair of Premises, Health & Safety, Exclusion Review, SEND and Disabilities, Pupil Premium, LAC, EAL, Appeals & Complaints, Safeguarding including Prevent Duty

Attendance: 16th October 2018 - 0 out of 1 meeting
Attendance: 1st September 2017 to 2nd July 2018 - full attendance

Lisa Lewthwaite:
Category of Governor:  Staff,
Date of Appointment:  26th September 2016,
End of Term of Office:  25th September 2020,
Term of Office:  4 years,
Not related to partner/spouse or close relative of any member of staff.
No business or pecuniary interests.
Not a governor/director or trustee at another school.
Committees:  Curriculum & Standards, School Improvement Planning

Attendance: 16th October 2018 - 1 out of 1 meeting
Attendance: 1st September 2017 to 2nd July 2018 - 4 out of 6 meetings

Sarah Graham:
Category Governor: Co-opted,
Date of Appointment: 1st September 2015,
End of Term of Office: 31st August 2019,
Term of Office: 4 years,
Not related to a partner/spouse or close relative of any member of staff.
No business or pecuniary interests.
Not a governor/director or trustee at another school.
Committees: Premises, Cultural Diversity

Attendance: 16th October 2018 - 0 out of 1 meeting
Attendance: 1st September 2017 to 2nd July 2018 - 4 out of 6 meetings

Tony Wild:
Category of Governor: Parent,
Date of Appointment:  31st January 2017,
End of Term of Office: 30th January 2021,
Term of Office:  4 years,
Not related to partner/spouse or close relative of any member of staff.
Business or pecuniary interests:  Parent of one child in school and one child in nursery.
Not a governor/director or trustee at another school.
Committees:  Premises Committee, Staff Disciplinary/Dismissal/Complaints Committee, Link Governor

Attendance: 16th October 2018 - 1 out of 1 meeting
Attendance: 1st September 2017 to 2nd July 2018 - 5 out of 6 meetings

 

Duncan McCorquodale:
Category of Governor: Co-opted
Date of Appointment: 1st September 2015,
End of Term of Office: 31st August 2019,
Term of Office: 4 years,
Not related to a partner/spouse or close relative of any member of staff.
No business or pecuniary interests.
Not a governor/director or trustee at another school.
Committees: Chair of Finance and Staffing Committee, Disciplinary, Pay Committee, Significant Change, Appeals/Complaints, Numeracy Governor, Policy Review, Staff Appeals
Attendance: Resigned 11th June 2018
 

Top